2009 US Youth Soccer adidas Workshop Schedule

Thursday, March 5
Time Workshop Presenter Location
1:00 - 5:00 Region IV Meeting   Ballroom I & II
2:00 - 8:00 Workshop Registration   Concourse 2 & 3 (CC)
6:00 - 9:00 Exhibit Hall Grand Opening   Exhibit Hall 2 & 3 (CC)
7:00 - 11:00 pm National League Committee   Guadalupe
Friday, March 6
Time Workshop Presenter Location
7:30 am - 4:00 pm Workshop Registration   Concourse 2 & 3
8:30 am - 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open   Exhibit Hall 2 & 3
9:00 - 10:15 Changes to the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series National Championships Committee A1
9:00 - 10:15 Mental Challenges to Develop Players' Skills Dr. Dan Freigang A8
9:00 - 10:15 United States Soccer Federation Youth Registration Process Steven Murry C1/C4
9:00 - 10:15 Player Empowerment Brett Thompson C2
9:00 - 10:15 Fifty Different Ways to Avoid Fraud Vern Hoven B3
9:00 - 10:15 Youth Soccer Month in Action Kim Goggans C3
9:00 - 10:15 Starting Your Own Youth Referee Academy Rodney Kenney B1
9:00 - 10:15 US Youth Soccer ODP: The International Experience Gary Williamson B2
9:00 - 10:15 Using Conditioned Games to Develop Technique: Part 1 Mike Smith Exhibit Hall 1
9:00 - 10:15 Games to Teach Heading Nate Schotts Exhibit Hall 2
10:45 - 12:00 Insurance 101: Do you have enough coverage? Tony Petruzzi A1
10:45 - 12:00 Teaching Principles of Group Defending Jay Hoffman A8
10:45 - 12:00 Owning and Building a Soccer Complex John Burrill C1/C4
10:45 - 12:00 Principles of Midfield Play Rene Miramontes C2
10:45 - 12:00 Ten Tips for Keeping You and Your Non-Profit out of Trouble Vern Hoven B3
10:45 - 12:00 Making Your State Association's Communications Relevant and Profitable Rob Smith C3
10:45 - 12:00 Analysis of Foul Play Bob Wertz B1
10:45 - 12:00 Coaching TOPSoccer Steve Adlard B2
10:45 - 12:00 Combination Play in the Attacking Third Karl Dewazien Exhibit Hall 1
10:45 - 12:00 Soccer Speed Chochi Valenzuela Exhibit Hall 2
1:30 - 2:45 CVB San Jose What is this? Dan Fenton A1
1:30 - 2:45 The Role of Play in Player Development Virgil Stringfield A8
1:30 - 2:45 What? Me Chair A Meeting? Larry Monaco C1/C4
1:30 - 2:45 Training Elite Players: The Plays Americans Must Learn to Make Jacob Daniel C2
1:30 - 2:45 Leveraging Your Assets to Build Better Sponsorships Dr. Greg Letter B3
1:30 - 2:45 Kohl's American Cup: Sharing Best Practices Rachel Knight and Emily Schwab C3
1:30 - 2:45 Retention of Referees in Today's Climate Gary W. Huber B1
1:30 - 4:00 Leadership: Raising Our Game Dr. Terry Eguaoje B2
1:30 - 2:45 Coaching Dead Ball Situations Sam Snow Exhibit Hall 1
1:30 - 2:45 Make Your Move Platini Soaf Exhibit Hall 2
3:00 - 4:00 Funding and Resources Available to Your Club From the U.S. Soccer Foundation Sarah Pickens A1
3:00 - 4:00 Player Assessment in US Youth Soccer ODP Sue Ryan A8
3:00 - 4:00 U.S. Soccer Federation Appeal Process Dave Laraba, Greg Fike and Tim Pinto C1/C4
3:00 - 4:00 Athletic Triad: Parents are part of the team Dr. Dan Freigang C2
3:00 - 4:00 Futsal: FIFA's Official Indoor Sport Frank Bonardi and Alex Para C3
3:00 - 4:00 Misconduct Alfred Kleinaitis B1
3:00 - 4:00 Game Day Management Platini Soaf B2
3:00 - 4:00 US Youth Soccer Presidents Cup Ed Loucks B3
3:00 - 4:00 Games to Improve Support Around the Ball Jay Hoffman Exhibit Hall 1
3:00 - 4:00 Play Days: A Recreational Solution Vince Ganzberg, Ric Plante and Oscar DeLemos Exhibit Hall 2
4:00 - 6:30 pm Region I Meeting   Ballroom III
4:00 - 6:30 pm Region II Meeting   Ballroom IV
4:00 - 6:30 pm Region III Meeting   Ballroom I and II
6:30 - 7:30 pm President's Reception   Ballroom Prefunction
7:30 - 10:00 pm US Youth Soccer Awards Gala   Ballroom (CC)
10:00 - Midnight Gala after Party presented by adidas   Ballroom
Saturday, March 7
Time Workshop Presenter Location
8:00 - 11:00 am Registration   Concourse 2 and 3 (CC)
8:30 am - 4:00 pm Exhibits and Kick Zone   Exhibit Halls 2 &3 (CC)
9:00 - 10:15 Human Resources Presentation Douglas J. Farmer A1
9:00 - 10:15 Winning Isn't Everything Sid Bloom A8
9:00 - 10:15 U.S. Soccer Federation Appeal Process Dave Laraba, Greg Fike and Tim Pinto C1/C4
9:00 - 10:15 Handling Alfred Kleinaitis C2
9:00 - 12:00 State of US Youth Soccer Larry Monaco B3
9:00 - 10:15 Custom Web Sites: How to Present Your Organization Dave Fliegler C3
9:00 - 10:15 Coaching Elite but Difficult Players Dr. Dan Freigang B1
9:00 - 10:15 Practice: Critical to Learning the Game Dr. David Carr B2
9:00 - 10:15 Female Coaches: Where are they? Dr. Terry Eguaoje, Tracey Leone, Sue Ryan and Carrie Taylor B4
9:00 - 10:15 The Goalkeepers Role in Penetration and Possession Greg Maas Exhibit Hall 1
9:00 - 10:15 Using Conditioned Games for Passing/Receiving: Part II Mike Strickler Exhibit Hall 3
10:45 - 12:00 Human Resources Presentation Douglas J. Farmer A1
10:45 - 12:00 Lessons Learned in Marketing Soccer to Hispanics Dr. Jaime Orejan A8
10:45 - 12:00 U.S. Soccer Federation Youth Registration Process Steven Murry C1/C4
10:45 - 12:00 How Coaches and Referees Can Work Together for a Better Game Rodney Kenney C2
10:45 - 12:00 Bylaws and Policies: Purposes, Provisions, and Distinctions John Murphy and Bylaws and Policies Committee B3
10:45 - 12:00 Futsal: FIFA's Official Indoor Sport Frank Bonardi and Alex Para C3
10:45 - 12:00 Academies: What are they? Jeff Tipping B1
10:45 - 12:00 Club Director: Why and How Ric Plante B2
10:45 - 12:00 Flank Play George Kuntz B4
10:45 - 12:00 TOPSoccer Steve Adlard Exhibit Hall 1
10:45 - 12:00 Decision Making Games Dr. John Thomas Exhibit Hall 2
1:30 - 2:45 Soccer Across America: Soccer In Underserved Areas John Kukitz A1
1:30 - 2:45 How US Youth Soccer ODP Works Girls ODP Committee A8
1:30 - 2:45 Insurance Overview and Roundtable, Including Top 10 Claims Paid Risk Management Committee, Pat Pullen and Tony Petruzzi C1/C4
1:30 - 4:00 Who is Responsible for Referee Development and Referee Advancement Kevin S. Yant C2
1:30 - 2:45 Soccer in a Digital World Don Bohnet and Risk Management Committee B3
1:30 - 2:45 Master the Ball: A Unique Concept to Stay on Top of Your Opponent Ton de Hoop C3
1:30 - 2:45 Model Soccer Club Brett Thompson B1
1:30 - 2:45 Building Childhood Connections Dr. David Carr B2
1:30 - 2:45 Implementing the US Youth Soccer Player Development Plan Sam Snow B4
1:30 - 2:45 Finishing Under Pressure Tracey Leone Exhibit Hall 1
1:30 - 2:45 Footwork, Ball Handling and Shot Stopping Greg Maas Exhibit Hall 2
3:00 - 4:00 Online Tournament Management How to Improve Your Next Tournament Dave Fliegler and Dick Groendal C1/C4
3:00 - 4:00 Insurance Issues for 2010 Pat Pullen B3
3:00 - 4:00 TOPSoccer: Marketing Your Program TOPSoccer Committee C3
3:00 - 4:00 Developing a Rhythm of Play Frank Yallop Exhibit Hall 1
3:00 - 3:30pm Special Meeting - National Council Registration   Ballroom Prefunction
3:30 pm Special Meeting - Special Council   Ballroom I, II and III